Admissions
smiling face

Annual and Endowed Scholarships*



The following Annual and Endowed Scholarships are provided each year based on the availability of funds and current market values. Lincoln Memorial University is grateful for the generosity of our donors and friends who have made the following scholarships possible:

  • A.E. York Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Ada Epperson Endowed Scholarship
  • Afton Tara Sanders Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan  Foundation Scholarship
  • Alvin “Doc” Reece Baseball Scholarship
  • Amelia Dawson Scholarship
  • Anna Geneva Christian Endowed Scholarship
  • Appalachian Children’s Home Endowed Scholarship for Social Work
  • Award of Excellence in Medical Technology
  • Baird Brown Memorial Scholarship
  • Bailey / Bishop Annual Scholarship
  • Bell South Annual Scholarship
  • Ben and Nancy Sergent Endowed Scholarship
  • Bessie and Sanford Headley Scholarship
  • Biggerstaff Vet Tech Annual Scholarship
  • Brad Greer Memorial Scholarship
  • Branstetter Endowed Scholarship
  • Browning Memorial Scholarship
  • Bruce and Lavenia Mitchell Endowed Scholarship
  • Burrell W. Bales Memorial Annual Scholarship
  • Business Graphics & Services Annual Scholarship
  • C.A. Maxie Memorial Scholarship
  • Carl W. Schaefer Scholarship
  • C. Bascom Slemp Endowed Scholarship
  • Cecil L. Bellamy Endowed Scholarship
  • Centennial Scholarship
  • Charles E. Bull Awards
  • Charles and Mary Covey Endowed Scholarship
  • Charles T. King Annual Scholarship
  • Charlotte A. Bauer Scholarship
  • Class of 1936 Endowed Scholarship Fund
  • Cocke County Endowed Scholarship
  • Colonial Daughters of the 17th Century History Award
  • Cora A. Cupp Fund
  • Conard and Ruth Grabeel Ritter Endowed Scholarship
  • Conrad Daniels Endowed Scholarship
  • Coulter Parrish Tranchida Scholarship
  • Creed Byrd Annual Scholarship
  • Crosby and Lena Murray Annual Scholarship
  • Croushorn Business Scholarship
  • C.T. Macdonald Scholarship Fund
  • C.W. and Gladys T. Bradley Memorial Scholarship
  • Dames of Loyal Legion Endowed Scholarship
  • DAR Carpenter Mountain Scholarship
  • Dave Chesney Annual Scholarship
  • David McDonald Memorial Fund
  • David S. Dubose Memorial Scholarship
  • DCOM Annual Scholarship
  • Dean C. Bailey Endowed Memorial Scholarship
  • Dellinger-Aulton Scholarship Fund
  • Delta Theta Sigma Annual Scholarship
  • DeMarcus Memorial
  • Donald E. and Mary Lou Pope Endowed Scholarship
  • Donald W. and George F. Parker Endowed Scholarship
  • Dorothy Teague Bruce Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr. Estle Pershing Muncy Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. G.W. Stone Fund
  • Dr. Harmon L. Monroe Scholarship
  • Dr. H.Y. Livesay Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. J. Frank Pierce and Dr. Joan U. Pierce Endowed Foundation Scholarship
  • Dr. Jerry C. Bishop Endowed Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. John Wesley Hill Scholarship
  • Dr. Orkin Garton Scholarship
  • Dr. Owen S. Genevieve M. Hendren Science Scholarship   
  • Dr. Ralph Stanley Endowed Scholarship in Music
  • Dr. Warner S. and Ruth McIntosh Business Scholarship
  • Earl Hopson Smith Scholarship
  • E. Cecil Sumpter Endowed Scholarship
  • Ed Baney Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Ed Scholar Annual Scholarship
  • Edgar A. Anchors Trust
  • Edward Harrison Annual Scholarship
  • Educational Mobility Annual Scholarship
  • E.L. Bullard Memorial Scholarship
  • Elery and Jamie Lay Endowed Scholarship
  • Elizabeth B. Ridenour Endowed Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Yeary Nursing Annual Scholarship
  • Ernest W. Fields Endowed Nursing Scholarship for Faculty Development
  • Estate of Lelia M. Weaver
  • Fay G. Keck Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Elementary Education
  • First Century Bank Annual Scholarship
  • Flora-Sargeant Schultis Scholarship
  • Fortner-Diffenderfer Endowed Scholarship
  • Francis W. Upham Scholarship 
  • Frank Turner Nursing Scholarship
  • Franklin A. Sr. and Loretto Gulledge Memorial Scholarship
  • Fred A. Jones Memorial Scholarship
  • F.W. Welch, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • General Shale Annual Scholarship
  • George and Birdie Morton Scholarship
  • George and Gloria Longmire Endowed Scholarship
  • George I. Alden Trust Endowed Scholarship
  • George White and Stanley Thompson Scholarship
  • George W. Ogden Scholarship
  • Georgia S. Baker Scholarship
  • Geraldine (Jerre) McCulley Endowed Scholarship for a Girl from Campbell County, Tennessee at LMU
  • Gertude B. Shoun Endowed Scholarship
  • Gladys Robinette Annual Business Scholarship
  • Glenn M. Bowling Endowed Memorial Scholarship
  • Glyn R. Phillips Endowed Scholarship
  • Good Samaritan Scholarship
  • Grace Gary Scholarship
  • Grace Nettleton Foundation
  • Guy L. Taylor Scholarship Fund
  • Herbert H. McCampbell Scholarship
  • H.G. Loy Scholarship Fund
  • Harland B. Sanders Memorial Kentucky Colonels Scholarship
  • Harley and Annie Headley Scholarship for The J. Frank White Academy
  • Harold M. Finley Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Harris Family Endowed Scholarship
  • H.A. Whiton Memorial Scholarship for Girls
  • Henry Friend Davis
  • Henry Spencer Endowed Scholarship
  • Herman Matthews Endowed Math Scholarship
  • Hetty McEwen Scholarship
  • Home Federal Bank Annual Scholarship
  • Hop Bailey, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
  • Howard Peterson Scholarship
  • Hugh Trent and Helen Ramsey Scholarship
  • Inez and James B. Stiner Endowed Scholarship in memory of Mr. and Mrs. H. Clay Stiner and G.S. Stiner
  • Jack R. and Margaret Lomax Kirstein Endowed Scholarship
  • J. Frank White Annual Scholarship
  • J. Frank White Academy Endowed Scholarship
  • J. Frank White Academy International Scholarship
  • James G. Johnson Scholarship
  • James H. McCune Endowed Vocal Scholarship
  • James R. Niedergeses Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • James W. and Betty Mason Grubb Memorial Annual Scholarship
  • Jerry C. Bishop Endowed Education Scholarship for Athletes
  • Jess Edds Scholarship
  • Jim and Janet Jordan Endowed Scholarship for Academically Gifted Athletes
  • Jim Byrd Family Scholarship
  • Jim Byrd Golf Scholarship
  • J.J. and N.J. Khoury Memorial Fund
  • Joe Burchett Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • John Brown Annual Scholarship
  • John Newell Scholarship
  • John O. Youell, Jr. Endowed Scholarship Fund
  • John and Evelyn Bumgarner Scholarship
  • John Howard and Mary Bryan Payne Scholarship
  • John and Sue Ivey Scholarship
  • John W. Laningham Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • John Youell Jr. Scholarship Fund
  • J.P. and M.G. Bradshaw Scholarship Fund
  • J.S. Fearing Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Juanita Collins Latiff Memorial Scholarship
  • Judith Scholarship Fund
  • Judy Baker Johnson Endowed Memorial Scholarship
  • Juliaette and Jane Jones Scholarship
  • Kacey & Gary Hickman Baseball Scholarship
  • KAMA Nursing Scholarship (Knoxville Academy of Medicine Alliance)
  • Kathleen Bert Burchett Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Kelli Adkins Memorial Scholarship
  • Kenneth and Christine Edds Endowed Scholarship
  • Kermit Bailey Scholarship Fund
  • Knoxville Orthopedic Clinic Student Athletic Training Annual Scholarship
  • Kristie Rae Surber Endowed Scholarship
  • Lakeway Scholarship
  • Lambdin Family Scholarship
  • Larry and Linda Davis Endowed Scholarship
  • LaWanda Taylor Annual Nursing Scholarship
  • LeRoy Johnson Scholarship
  • L. G. and Carroll Caylor Endowed Nursing Scholarship
  • Lillian A. Ralston Art Award
  • Lillian Porterfield Scholarship
  • Lillian Rowlette Fugate Memorial Scholarship
  • Lincoln Museum Trustee History Endowed Scholarship
  • L. Miller Memorial Scholarship
  • L.M.U. Association Scholarship
  • L.N. Foster Scholarship Fund
  • Lon Reed Loan Fund
  • Lorraine D. Peters Endowed Nursing Scholarship
  • Lorraine and Martin Peters Endowed Fund of Athletics
  • Lu Anne Ingersoll Music Scholarship
  • Luke Copeland Annual Memorial Music Scholarship
  • Mabel R. Ingersoll Memorial Scholarship
  • Mabel Smith Endowed Music Scholarship
  • Madeline S. Brundage
  • Marie Estes Houston Memorial Endowed Scholarship for The J. Frank White Academy
  • Margaret Ann Nicholson Scholarship
  • Marguerite Sundback Endowed Scholarship
  • Marion Stopinski Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • "Married With College" Annual Scholarship
  • Martin and Lorraine Peters Endowed Scholarship
  • Mary Frances Gray Lundy Endowed Scholarship for the LMU DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine in memory of James Charles Gray, Sr.
  • Mary Logan Scholarship
  • Mary Ruth Westerfield Scholarship
  • Mary S. Copeland Scholarship
  • Mary Mildred Sullivan Scholarship
  • Mary Sue Deel Rice Scholarship Fund
  • Mary Wilcox Scholarship
  • Mayme Woodson Brown Music Scholarship
  • Meyers Y. Cooper  Scholarship
  • Mildred A. Murray Scholarship
  • Mildred H. and Bobbie E. Williamson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Mildred Headley and Jo DeLong Endowed Memorial Scholarship
  • Milton and Vina Ray Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Milton Ratner Endowed Scholarship
  • Milton T. O'Brien Scholarship
  • Minnie B. Wade Scholarship
  • Mission of Hope Endowed Scholarship in memory of Dedrick Andrew Courtney
  • M.O. and Lena Worthington Scholarship
  • Mon Morishima Memorial Scholarship
  • Morris F. Wiener Endowed Scholarship
  • Moses Kimball Memorial Scholarship
  • Mrs. Gene Hessler Scholarship
  • Myra S. Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Myrtle E. Smith Memorial Fund
  • Nancy Burch Moody Endowed Nursing Scholarship
  • Nannie Clay Wallace Scholarship
  • National Society Daughters of the Union 1861-1865, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
  • Nicely-Grainger Endowed Scholarship
  • Nora Ellison Annual Scholarship
  • Nora Mullens Endowed Scholarship
  • Owenby Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Patsy Ann Yates Robinette Endowed Scholarship
  • Paul F. Dishner Endowed Scholarship
  • Pete Vires Memorial  Scholarship
  • Phil and Mary Comer Annual Nursing Scholarship
  • Philip Kingsland Tompkins
  • Pilot Corporation Annual Scholarship
  • R.C. “Snook” and Marti Shelton Endowed Scholarship for Osteopathic Medical Students
  • Ralph U. Butler Loan Fund
  • Ramsey-Schemel Scholarship/Class of 1960
  • Ray Flanary Endowed Scholarship
  • Rebecca Dagley Fersner Memorial Scholarship
  • Rector Greene Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Richard M. Weaver Endowed Scholarship
  • Richardson Foundation/Sam Mars Annual Scholarship
  • Robert Langley Endowed Scholarship
  • Robert Lee Kincaid Scholarship
  • Robertson Endowed Scholarship for the J. Frank White Academy
  • Ronald J. and Elizabeth D. Chinnock Memorial Endowed Music Scholarship
  • Rosanna Goforth Cavin Endowed Scholarship
  • Rosebud Stickley Smiddy Scholarship
  • Ross and Lillian Hemphill Annual Nursing Scholarship
  • Ross S. Carter Annual Scholarship
  • Ross S. Carter Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Rotary Oscar Robertson Memorial Scholarship
  • Roy F. Floyd Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • R.P. Chesney Memorial Scholarship
  • Ruby Miller Baker Memorial Scholarship
  • Russell and Belinda Lloyd Endowed Scholarship
  • Ruth Rogers O’Dell Endowed Scholarship
  • Samuel P. Avery
  • Sam and Mary Lou Spencer Endowed Scholarship
  • Samuel David and Vergie Robinette Carter Memorial Scholarship
  • Second Chance Annual Scholarship
  • Sidney McDougald Scholarship
  • Snider-Whitaker Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Social Work Intern Annual Scholarship
  • SWVA Alumni Chapter Annual Scholarship
  • Staff Senate Annual Scholarship
  • Stanifer Annual Scholarship
  • Stooksbury-Meredith-Meredith Scholarship
  • Stuart McClelland Scholarship
  • Stuart L. Watson Endowed Scholarship Fund
  • Student Fund
  • Student Services Scholarship
  • Sumpter-Caylor Endowed Nursing Scholarship
  • T.A. Frick Endowed Scholarship Fund/Class of 1957
  • T.J. Utterback Scholarship
  • Ted Bartee Annual Scholarship
  • The Best Is Yet To Come Annual Scholarship
  • Traci Gibson Posey Endowed Nursing Scholarship
  • Turner-Jeffer Scholarship
  • University Anesthesiologists Annual Scholarship
  • UPS Annual Scholarship
  • V. Clifford Lowdenback Endowed Scholarship
  • Veterinary Work Scholarship
  • Virginia Hill Memorial Annual Scholarship
  • Vonore High School Scholarship
  • Walter S. Hogg Scholarship
  • Wetherington Scholarship Fund/RIW
  • W.L. Spencer Endowed Scholarship
  • Whitaker Lawson and Margaret Chumley Orr Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • William C. Davis and Janet Dallwig Davis Endowed Scholarship for Social Work
  • William Randolph Hearst Endowed Scholarship
  • Willie H. Cushman Scholarship
  • Willie S. Gordon Scholarship
  • Women’s Relief Corps
*All scholarship amounts are subject to change.

Contact Us



If you have any questions regarding financial aid, please contact our office. Financial aid counselors are assigned to students based on the first letter of the student's last name.

Front Desk: 423.869.6336

(A-F) Jonah Scent: 423.869.6274 or 1.800.325.0900, ext. 6274
(G-M) April Disney: 423.869.6491 or 1.800.325.0900, ext. 6491
(N-Z) Chad Robbins: 423.869.6824 or 1.800.325.0900, ext. 6824

Bryan Erslan, executive director: 423.869.6465 or 1.800.325.0900, ext. 6465